What does closed joint laying mean?

Tiles are said to be laid with closed joints when they are laid with not even the slightest gap between them. Tile laying standards and good installation practice favour the use of joints of at least 2 mm. Material used with this type of joint must be rectified, i.e. with square “sharp” edges. To give surfaces an even more seamless look, grouts in matching shades are recommended.

By clicking “Send” I declare that I am at least 14 years of age and agree to the processing of my personal data for subscription to the newsletters in accordance with art. 2.4 of theprivacy policy statement